Knox County accounted for 7.1% of Tennessee’s 2025 workers’ comp injury reports, the state’s annual report shows.

Golden Tennessee farm field at sunset with a low tree line on the horizon, no people, logos, or text
By Preston Stewart, All Seasons Insurance Group  ·  October 19, 2026

Tennessee’s Bureau of Workers’ Compensation (BWC) released its calendar-year 2025 annual report on April 15, 2026. The report tracks the effects of the 2013 Workers’ Compensation Reform Act, and one table is especially useful for East Tennessee employers: first reports of injury by county. Knox County accounted for 7.1% of the state’s total number of claims, Hamilton County for 6.6%, and Sullivan County for 2.5%.

The report explains that Tennessee workers’ compensation claims are paid by private insurance companies or by self-insured employers, and those claims are reported to the Bureau.

County (first reports of injury)Share of total claims, 2025
Davidson15.7%
Shelby12%
Knox7.1%
Hamilton6.6%
Rutherford5.3%
Williamson3.4%
Wilson2.9%
Sullivan2.5%
Sumner2.4%
Montgomery2.2%

Source: Tennessee Bureau of Workers’ Compensation, Calendar Year 2025 Annual Report.

Younger workers file the most claims

The Bureau says workers aged 18 to 30 accounted for the largest share of 2025 claims at 34%, followed by the 31-to-45 group at 29%. Workers over 65 made up 5%, and those under 18 made up 1%. For employers with seasonal or entry-level crews, onboarding and safety training for new hires is where those numbers point.

Help before a lawsuit

BWC ombudsmen made 13,067 contacts in 2025, and the report says about 90 percent involved injured workers with benefit disputes that were resolved informally. On 622 occasions, an ombudsman contacted the employer or carrier directly to help an injured worker receive benefits.

Return to work and claim timelines

Citing data that Elevate Consulting provided in August 2025 to the Tennessee Workers’ Compensation Advisory Council, the report says return to the same employer rose from 58.6% pre-reform to 72.0% post-reform, and the time from injury to maximum medical improvement improved from 53.0 weeks to 40.1 weeks. For the Bureau’s return-to-work recognition program, see Tennessee’s Bureau of Workers’ Compensation named six employers to the 2026 REWARD Honor Roll.

Compliance has a cost

The Bureau’s Compliance Program assessed $1,945,525.85 in penalties for violations of T.C.A. § 50-6-412. The report also lists 2,808 employers in the Drug-Free Workplace Program, unchanged from the year before, and says THC testing is causing some participants to drop out.

What it means for premiums

The report notes that on Dec. 23, 2025, TDCI approved a 2.0% overall loss cost decrease for the voluntary market beginning March 1, 2026, on new and renewal policies. Loss costs are one input. Your own premium still depends on your class codes, payroll, and experience. More on that decrease: TDCI says Tennessee workers’ comp premiums decline for a 13th consecutive year.

What East Tennessee employers can do next

This article is informational only. It does not promise coverage, eligibility, or a workers’ compensation premium result. Your policy and Tennessee law control.

Related reading from All Seasons

Free policy review

All Seasons Insurance Group offers a free personal policy review. Call 865-263-1400 or visit asigtn.com/get-a-quote/. This article is informational only and does not promise coverage or eligibility; your policy forms control. Seasons change. So should your coverage.

What share of Tennessee’s 2025 workers’ comp injury reports came from Knox County?

The Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s 2025 annual report lists Knox County at 7.1% of the total number of claims by first report of injury.

How did Hamilton and Sullivan counties rank?

The report lists Hamilton County at 6.6% and Sullivan County at 2.5%. Davidson led at 15.7%, followed by Shelby at 12%.

Which age group filed the most claims?

Workers aged 18 to 30 accounted for 34% of 2025 claims, followed by ages 31 to 45 at 29%.

What does the BWC ombudsman program do?

Ombudsmen help workers and employers without attorneys. In 2025 they made 13,067 contacts, and about 90 percent involved benefit disputes resolved informally.

How much did the Bureau assess in compliance penalties?

The report lists $1,945,525.85 in penalty assessments from the Compliance Program for violations of T.C.A. § 50-6-412.

Did return-to-work rates improve after the 2013 reform?

Citing Elevate Consulting data, the report says return to the same employer rose from 58.6% pre-reform to 72.0% post-reform.

Does this report change my premium?

Not by itself. The report notes a 2.0% overall loss cost decrease approved for March 1, 2026, but your premium depends on your carrier, class codes, payroll, and experience.

How can All Seasons help after reading this?

Call 865-263-1400 or visit asigtn.com/get-a-quote/ for a free personal policy review. Informational only; no coverage promises. Seasons change. So should your coverage.

Source links