TDCI lists a 13.4% Tennessee auto rate increase for Haulers Insurance Company on 5,787 policies.

Residential street after rain with a parked silver car in a driveway, brick houses and autumn trees, no people or text
By Preston Stewart, All Seasons Insurance Group  ·  October 14, 2026

The Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance (TDCI) posts a monthly table of auto insurance rate changes filed through the System for Electronic Rate and Form Filing (SERFF). In the table labeled “As of September 2026,” Haulers Insurance Company, Inc. (NAIC 31550) lists a private passenger auto filing with an overall rate impact of 13.400% on 5,787 policies.

ItemTDCI table entry
CompanyHaulers Insurance Company, Inc.
SERFF tracking numberHANC-135001040
Coverage type19.0001 Private Passenger Auto (PPA)
Disposition date07/16/2026
Overall rate impact13.400%
Minimum / maximum8.100% / 21.300%
Policies affected5,787

Source: TDCI Monthly Auto Policy Rates, table as of September 2026.

What the numbers say

The overall figure, 13.400%, is the average effect across the 5,787 policies the filing affects. The printed range runs from 8.100% to 21.300%. Because the minimum is above zero, every individual change the table lists for this filing is an increase.

That is a different shape from the many auto rows that pair a 0% overall number with movement in both directions. Here the whole band sits above zero.

What the numbers do not say

A rate filing changes the price of the same coverage. Your own renewal can move for other reasons too: a new or newly licensed driver, a ticket or at-fault accident, a different vehicle, a new garaging address, or a change in limits or deductibles. The table is a reason to read your renewal closely, not a quote.

Ways Tennessee drivers can respond to an increase

For other recent Tennessee auto filings with sizable increases, see A 12.7% Tennessee Auto Rate Increase Just Cleared the State Filing System and Berkley’s 14.900% Tennessee Auto Filing Still Allows a 29.200% Hit — 465 Policies.

If something on a renewal does not add up after you have talked with your agent or insurer, TDCI accepts consumer complaints online.

Related reading from All Seasons

Free policy review

All Seasons Insurance Group offers a free personal policy review. Call 865-263-1400 or visit asigtn.com/get-a-quote/. This article is informational only and does not promise coverage or eligibility; your policy forms control. Seasons change. So should your coverage.

What did TDCI list for Haulers Insurance Company?

TDCI's September 2026 auto table lists Haulers Insurance Company, Inc., SERFF HANC-135001040, private passenger auto, disposition 07/16/2026, overall 13.400%, minimum 8.100%, maximum 21.300%, and 5,787 policies affected.

Does every policy on this filing go up?

Every individual change the table lists for this filing is an increase, because the minimum is 8.100%. Your own renewal can still change because of drivers, vehicles, claims, or coverage choices.

What does overall rate impact mean?

It is the average effect across the policies the filing affects. The minimum and maximum columns show the range of individual changes.

When was the filing dispositioned?

The TDCI table lists a disposition date of 07/16/2026.

How do I look up the filing?

Use the SERFF tracking number HANC-135001040 on SERFF Filing Access for Tennessee, after checking TDCI's Monthly Auto Policy Rates page.

Should I lower my liability limits to offset the increase?

That is a personal decision with real trade-offs. Review limits and deductibles with a licensed agent before cutting coverage.

Where can I complain if my renewal seems wrong?

Start with your agent or insurer. If the issue is not resolved, TDCI accepts consumer complaints online.

How can All Seasons help after reading this?

Call 865-263-1400 or visit asigtn.com/get-a-quote/ for a free personal policy review. Informational only; no coverage promises. Seasons change. So should your coverage.

Source links